Hipaa requirements for mental health records
[…] Webb15 jan. 2024 · HIPAA has expressly stated that if state confidentiality laws are considered more restrictive or protective than HIPAA, those state laws prevail over HIPAA. … Webb22 dec. 2024 · A network of mental health facilities in Alaska had a security breach resulting in compromising the records of 2,700 patients. Their information system has …
WebbOklahoma has adopted the Part 2 subpoena rule for all behavioral health records. 10 Section 43A O.S. §1-109 (D) states: Except as otherwise permitted, mental health and alcohol or substance abuse treatment information may not be disclosed without valid patient authorization or a valid court order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
WebbHIPAA’s Privacy Rule creates national standards to protect patients’ individually identifiable health information, which it refers to as protected health information (PHI).